Packaged in Four Separate Boxes
No Moving Equipment Required
Easily Installs Up or Down Stairs • Fits Through Narrow Doorways
Simple Self Assembly • No Expensive Delivery Costs
Modular Design • Customizable Interior

WARRANTY

INTERLOCK-XP
EXTERIOR ASSEMBLY

1. Attach left side panel(#3) to back panel(#5) with bolts provided. Do not tighten bolts at this time.
2. Attach door panel(#6) to left side panel(#3) with bolts provided. Do not tighten bolts at this time.
3. Enter default combination of 1234# and open door
* Be careful at this point as the door could tip over. It is recommended to have a person help you at this point.*
4. Slide floor panel(#2) under lip in front, side and back panel.
Attach with bolts provided. Do not tighten bolts at this time.
5. Attach right side panel(#4) to door, back and floor panel with bolts provided. Do not tighten bolts at this time.
6. Attach top panel(#1) to front, left side, right side and back panels with bolts provided. Do not tighten bolts at this time.
7. Tighten all bolts at this time, aligning each panel while tightening.

 

INTERIOR ASSEMBLY
8. Insert ceiling panel(#7) with notched side to the front.
9. While holding the ceiling panel in place, insert right side panel(#9). The front edge of the side panel will go into the door frame and be against the stop at the back of the safe.
10. Insert left side panel(#10) The front edge of the side panel will go into the door frame and against the stop at the back of the safe.
11. Insert floor panel(#8) making sure that the panel is all the way forward to the front of the safe, leaving a gap at the back.
12. Insert lower back panel(#17) into the gap behind floor and push all the way back to the stops.
13. Insert upper back panel(#18) into the gap behind ceiling panel and push all the way back to the stops.
14. Install the EZ gun rack(#13) with the brackets provided. Making sure that the EZ rack is at the same height as the seam between the upper and lower back panels.
15. Install upper shelf(#12) at a height that works best for you, using shelf brackets.
16. Install center support(#11) approx. 10 inches from the right side panel with the notch fitting under the EZ gun rack.
17. Install side shelves(#15 and 16) at the desired height with shelf brackets.
18. Place gun/side shelf on top of EZ gun rack on right side.

DAKOTA LOCK INSTRUCTIONS
Your Dakota lock comes preprogrammed with two codes :
1. Existing User code 1234 then press # to enter
2. Existing Master code 123456 then press # to enter
You must press the #after the code to enter

It is recommended that you change both of these codes prior to use.
Always change codes with the door in the full open position with the bolts extended to the lock position.

User code change instructions:
This code will be the one that you will use on a daily basis. It can be set to accept from 4 to 8 digits.
1. Enter existing user code then press *
You will hear a beep and the green light will stay on for a period of ten seconds indicating that lock is in the program mode.
2. While lock is still in program mode enter new 4 - 8 digit code, then press #
3. Test with door open at least three times before shutting and locking door.

Master code change instructions:
This code should be kept in a secure location away from the safe. This code is to be used in the event of an error or if the user code fails.
(For security reasons Dakota safe does not keep records of codes nor does it have a factory default code. Codes are the sole responsibility of the consumer.)
The master code can be set to accept from 4 - 8 digits.
1. Enter existing master code then press *
You will hear a beep and the green light will stay on for a period of ten seconds indicating that lock is in the program mode.
2. While lock is still in program mode enter new 4 - 8 digit code, then press #
3. Test with door open at least three times before shutting and locking door.

 

PARTS LIST :

44 - nuts and bolts
3 - spoke handles

Exterior Panels >
1 - Top panel(#1)
1 - Left Side Panel(#3)
1 - Back Panel(#5)

Interior Panels >
1 - Ceiling panel(#7)
1 - Right Side Panel(#9)
1 - Center Support(#11)
1 - EZ Gunrack(#13)
1 - Side Shelf(#15)
1 - Lower Back Panel(#17)

16 - shelf brackets
1 - Instruction dvd
__________________________

1 - Floor Panel(#2)
1 - Right Side Panel(#4)
1 - Door Panel(#6)
__________________________

1 - Floor panel(#8)
1 - Left Side Panel(#10)
1 - Upper Shelf(#12)
1 - Gun/Side shelf(#14)
1 - Side Shelf(#16)
1 - Upper Back Panel(#18)